Glossary of Compliance

Compliance Glossary

Our list of curated compliance glossary offers everything you to know about compliance in one place.

Glossary » GDPR » Personal Data Filing System

Personal Data Filing System

Personal Data Filing System in GDPR is defined as a “any structured set of personal data which are accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralized, decentralized or dispersed on a functional or geographical basis”. Essentially, it defines a filing system in relation to structured personal data. Data filing must be structured to enable easy access to personal data.

Additional reading

HIPAA Guidelines

HIPAA Guidelines: How to Keep Your Patients’ Data Safe

At the very core of the medical practice is the trust between a patient and their physician. To protect this fragile relationship, healthcare organizations need to understand HIPAA Guidelines and how they should be applied when handling patients’ personal data.  In this blog post, we discuss the main HIPAA guidelines and why adhering to them…
drata vs secureframe

Drata VS Secureframe: Compare All Differences 

Welcome to an episode of the security compliance software arena – Drata VS Secureframe. In today’s match, we witnessed an epic square-off to determine which tool deserves to stand in the winner’s circle.  We gathered the key capabilities and limitations based on ten major criteria. In each round, we aim to help you decide which…
CMMC Certification Cost:

CMMC Certification Cost: Breaking Down the Cost Components

The Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC), developed by the U.S. Department of Defense details the cybersecurity requirements for contractors in the Defense Industrial Base. It is published by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST). If you are a defense contractor, you must protect controlled unclassified information (CUI) from a wide range of threats…

Sprinto: Your growth superpower

Use Sprinto to centralize security compliance management – so nothing
gets in the way of your moving up and winning big.